CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Almotriptan Malate (CAS-181183-52-8) in bulk form, from Spain and Candesartan Cilexetil (CAS-145040-37-5) and Caspofungin Acetate (CAS-179463-17-3) in bulk form, from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated August 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Almotriptan Malate, is a triptan drug and is used for the treatment of migraine headaches.

The second product, Candesartan Cilexetil, is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist and is used for treatment of hypertension.

The third product, Caspofungin Acetate, is an antifungal drug and is used for the treatment of serious fungus infections.

The applicable subheading for the Almotriptan Malate in bulk form will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Candesartan Cilexetil in bulk form will be 2933.99.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Cardiovascular drugs: Other.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Caspofungin Acetate in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division